©2019 Charlotte Joyce and Technical Pursuit.
Site created/designed by SF Marketing Consultancy. 

Privacy

In this privacy policy references to "we", "us" and "our" are to Charlotte Joyce, Digital Transformations. Registered company name: Technical Pursuit Limited. References to "our website" or "the website" refer to www.charlottejoyce.co.uk

 

How we obtain your personal data

 

You provide us with personal data either online via our website, or via our email to charlotte@charlottejoyce.co.uk.  Our website domain is managed through Wix.com [Wix Privacy Notice].   Our website payment method is Paypal [Paypal Privacy Notice].  Hereon-in we will refer to these as “data channels”.

The information we collect via these data channels may include all or some of the following:

 

  • Any personal details you knowingly provide us for the purpose of contractually working together.  This includes your name, address, phone number and email.

  • Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you elect to receive email updates)

  • Your IP address; this is a string of numbers unique to your computer, that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the website.

  • Data, as recorded during your visit to our website, which allow us to recognise you and your preferred settings; this saves you re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies. Information regarding this may be found in your browser's 'help' facility.

What we do with your information

 

Any personal information we collect from these data channels will be used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable laws. 

The details we collect will be used to process any requests or orders you make.

Do we use your personal data for marketing purposes?

Where we process your personal data for direct marketing, whether for the purpose of sending communications from us, or from our business partners (third parties) it will be based on us having obtained valid opt-in consent from you to do so.  You may remove your consent at any time.

Sharing information

We will keep personal data about you confidential and will only disclose your information with other third parties with your express consent, unless disclosure is required for Legal Reasons or in the Event of a Dispute; whereupon:

We may share your information if we believe it is required by applicable law, regulation, operating agreement, legal process or governmental request. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Transfer of your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

 

The data that we collect from you will normally be transferred to and stored at, a destination inside the European Economic Area ("EEA") but sometimes it is transferred outside of EEA and where we do so, we take steps to ensure the protection of data including the use of the EU/US privacy shield scheme. It may also be processed by staff operating inside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

How long do we keep this information about you?

 

We retain your information while your account with us remains active unless you ask us to delete your information or your account.

 

We deem an account to be active if there has been any engagement by the user, within a 4-year window +90 days to attempt to re-engage a user. After this period, any personally identifiable information is deleted or anonymised.

 

If you have been contacted by phone then a recording of your call may be kept for up to 3 months to ensure quality assurance in our business practices.

 

Any financial information that you share with us may be kept for up to 6 years in accordance with the FCA

Data Subject Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) grants you the right to access particular personal data that we hold about you.  We shall respond promptly, and certainly within one month from the point of receiving your valid request for information from you.  Our formal response shall include details of the personal data we hold about you, including the following:

  • Sources from which we acquired the information

  • The purposes for processing the information; and

  • Persons or entities with whom we are sharing the information

Accessing and Correcting your Information

 

We will always give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

If you believe any of your information we hold is incorrect you may request correction by contacting us at charlotte@charlottejoyce.co.uk.

  • Right to Erasure or to restriction of processing

  • Request erasure of your personal information.

  • This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing.

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

 

Right to object

 

You, the data subject, shall have the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, including any personal profiling; unless this relates to processing that is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or an exercise of official authority vested in us.  We shall no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of you, the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Automated Decision-Making

 

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision-making in the following circumstances:

 

  • Where we have notified you of a matter that is to be followed by an automated future action.

  • Where it is necessary to perform the contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.

 

In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent and where appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.

 

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you. 

 

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however, we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

Invoking your rights

If you would like to invoke any of the above data subject rights with us, please write to the Data Controller at 10 Bay Road, Gillingham, Dorset. SP8 4EF or email charlotte@charlottejoyce.co.uk.

 

 

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

Questions & Queries

 

If you have any questions or queries which are not answered by this Privacy Policy, or have any potential concerns about how we may use the personal data we hold, please write to the Data Controller at 10 Bay Road, Gillingham, Dorset. SP8 4EF or email charlotte@charlottejoyce.co.uk.

Policy Changes

 

This Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed.  This is to make sure that we continue to meet the highest standards and to protect your privacy.  We reserve the right, at all times, to update, modify or amend this Policy.  We suggest that you review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of the changes we may have made; however, we will not significantly change how we use your information without your prior agreement. 

 

If you have a complaint

 

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data or information, then please contact us by writing to the Data Controller at 10 Bay Road, Gillingham, Dorset. SP8 4EF or email charlotte@charlottejoyce.co.uk.and we will do our best to help you.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), you can contact them on 01625 545745.